Skip Menu

Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Honors and Awards, 2015-2016

Prior Years

2014-2015

2013

2012
 

University Awards

2016 VT Alumni Award for Excellence in International Education Lori Blanc
2016 Sporn Award for Excellence in Teaching Introductory Subject Mike Rosenzweig
2016 Staff Career Achievement Award Jake Waller
Virginia Tech's CIDER Teacher of the Week Brent Opell (November 2015)
Virginia Tech Scholar of the Week Daniel Capelluto (Oct 2015), Cayelan Carey (Mar 2016), Michael Fox (Oct 2015), and Konark Mukherjee (Aug 2015)
"Favorite Faculty" Members Jack Evans, Mary Lipscomb, Brent Opell, Rich Walker, and Jonathan Watkinson

 

Graduate School Awards

2015 Outstanding William Preston Thesis Award in the STEM Category Alexandra Gerling (Carey Lab)
Academy of Graduate Teaching Assistance Excellence Member and Graduate School Citizen Scholar Renee Pietsch (Schmale/Ross/Brown Labs)
2016 Karen P. DePauw Outstanding Presentation Award, Interfaces of Global Change Research Symposium Carl Wepking (Strickland Lab)

 

College of Science Awards

2015 College of Science Outreach Award Dana Hawley
2016 College of Science "Make a Difference Scholarship" Ariel Leon (Hawley Lab)

 

Department Awards

2016 Outstanding Undergraduate Advisor Emily Overend
2016 Outstanding Research Award Daniela Cimini, Deb Kelly, and Liwu Li
2016 Outstanding Service Award Dorothea Tholl and Tom Wieboldt
2016 Outstanding Teaching Award Mike Fox, Roger Sheppard, and Rich Walker
2016 Staff Excellence Award Katrina Lasley
2016 Research Day Invited Oral Presentations Skylar Hopkins (Belden Lab), Aboozar Monavarfeshani (Fox Lab0, Renee Pietsch (Schmale/Ross/Brown Labs), and Xiaolin Xhao (Capelluto Lab)
2016 Research Day First Place Breakout Talk Ryan McClure (Carey Lab)
2016 Research Day Second Place Breakout Talk Kate Hamre (Carey Lab) and Katharina Sewart (Hauf Lab)
2016 Research Day First Place Poster Award Alana Dudek (Moore Lab)
2016 Research Day Second Place Poster Award Jason Lancaster (Tholl Lab)
2016 Research Day Third Place Poster Award Andrew Muchlinski (Tholl Lab)
2016 Arthur Buikema and M. Alison Galway Graduate Student Teaching Award Kate Hamre (Carey Lab)
2016 Arthur Buikema and M. Alison Galway Outstanding Senior Award Christine Tin
2016 Arthur Buikema and M. Alison Galway Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award Hailey Boone
2016 Biology Alumni Undergradaute Research Excellence Award Patrick Calhoun (Smyth Lab)
2016 Ralph E. Carlson Memorial Freshman Scholarship Emily Poteat
2016 Ralph E. Carlson Memorial Scholarship in Ornithology Alana Dudek
2016 Joe and Barbara Cowles Scholarship Amanda Sebastian
2016 Lewis Edward Goyette Scholarship An Duy Duong (Stevens Lab) and Manisha Shrestha (Schubot Lab)
2016 Albert and Sharon Hendricks Undergraduate Excellence Award Alana Dudek and Brianna Swartwout
2016 Rachael Hill Memorial Scholarship Kristen Fisher, Anna Gibson, and Han Bin Lee
2016 Robert Jones Undergraduate Research Excellence Award Jacob Alder
2016 Deborah Koller Scholarship Cynthia Guerin and Caitlin Van Wicklin
2016 Noel Krieg Graduate Fellowship Benjamin Webb (Scharf Lab)
2016 Stephen D. Lutz Scholarship Jose Zuniga Arana
2016 John Palmer Memorial Scholarship Laura Schoenle (Moore Lab)
2016 Robert and Marion Paterson Graduate Scholarship Alison Burke (Stevens Lab) and Skylar Hopkins (Belden Lab)
2016 Stacey Smith Biology Research Excellence Award Sarah Mount
2016 I.D. Wilson Memorial Scholarship Colleen Harvey

 

Other Awards

American Academy of Microbiology Fellow David Popham
Ecological Society of America Fellow Jack Webster
NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant Jonathan Doubek (Carey Lab)
NSF Graduate Research Internship Skylar Hopkins (Belden Lab)
Second Place Oral Presentation, 2015 Annual Meeting, VA Branch ASM Katie Broadway (Scharf Lab)
2016 Goldwater Scholar Sieu Tran
2016 Phi Kappa Phi Medallion Award Corrine Launder